Jump to main content

How did the 2009 Omnibus Appropriations Act change the TRI Form A reporting requirements?

The 2009 Omnibus Appropriations Act returned TRI reporting requirements back to the rules in effect prior to December 22, 2006. These changes affect TRI reports due July 1, 2009 and beyond. The change requires that all reports on persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) chemicals (as listed in 40 CFR 372.28) be submitted on "Form R," the more detailed form. For all other chemicals the shorter form, "Form A," may be used only if the "annual reporting amount" (i.e., the sum of production-related releases and other waste management) does not exceed 500 pounds and the amount manufactured, processed, or otherwise used does not exceed 1 million pounds during the reporting year.

Rating:Rating of 2 Stars92 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-16564
  • Date Created: 3/26/2009
  • Last Modified Since: 9/8/2014
  • Viewed: 8641

Jump to main content.